onsdag den 31. oktober 2012

Wishlist wednesday #19

here is to another wishlist... yay

1. John Zack Slash Neck Lace Dress.

I am in love with this dress and think I might buy it. I have a gift certificate that I can use on nelly.com where the dress is, so it is very tempting :D
the problem I have is should I go black, red or green?. PLEASE HELP!!!!!!
I am kind of leaning against the black cause I do have curves, but my bf likes the red... Oh and then while I was searching pics I found the green lol. Keep in mind I have pale skin and I am a brunette.

2. A berry colored lipstick

I dont own any and its perfect for fall.

3. That november will turn out to be an awesome month :D

I hope you guys are having a good week :)

Xoxo Mie

mandag den 29. oktober 2012

Front cover - Taylor Swift

I was reading on one of perez hilton's sites and this picture of Taylor Swift came up.
OMGAWD! she looks gorgeous here, word cannot even describe it. Taylor is wearing a stunning Zuhair Murad fishtail dress and it makes her look like a million dollars (I know she is worth more than that lol), and she really knows how to pose in it.
The only thing I don't like about this cover is the writing they have used, and how they placed the words. I know the cover is symbolising sophisticated  yet fun, but Elle Canada had the opportunity  to really make this classy and WOW-like

What do you guys think?

Xoxo Mie

søndag den 28. oktober 2012

The truth about me

Every single picture fits perfectly

Xoxo Mie

fredag den 26. oktober 2012

OPI - The Mariah Carey Collection

Just saw then news on mtv's website (cause I am that slow lol), that Mariah has teamed up with Opi.
The colors looks really cool and fall like.
I honestly haven't tried any opi so I dont know how long they last and so on, but I might have to give them a try :)

Do you guys like them?

Xoxo Mie

Movie review - The never ending story

Title: The never ending story
From: 1984
Genre: Drama, children's movie, classic

Bastian is a little boy who lives alone with his father. 
One day Bastian is on his way to school, and on his way he get stopped by some bullies (we don't like those), because they want his money. Bastian doesn't have any and ends up getting thrown in a dumpster. Bastian quickly hops out of the dumpster and the bullies sees him and starts chasing him. Bastian runs for his life and he ends up hiding in an old bookstore. The owner of the bookstore is a grumpy old man who starts talking to Bastian, and before the old man knows it Bastian is long gone with a book he "borrowed" from the man.
Bastian starts reading the book and that is when all the fun begins.
Trolls, weird creatures and flying dog dragons appear - pretty weird I know, but trust me it's all good.
The terrible nothing (cause they couldn't come up with a better name for it), is out to ruin Fantasia and its people who lives there, and on top of that the pretty empress is deadly sick because of it all.
Then the great warrior Atreju comes in the picture and he promise to save Fantasia and the empress, and if the great warrior fails, well then everything will be destroyed (no pressure at all huh?).

What I thought:

When I first saw this movie I was a little kid, so when I started this movie (a couple of days ago) I was kind of fearing it would suck, but it didn't.
I can understand why it is a classic and a must see for children (and adults). It has great messages in the movie about standing up to bullies (what goes around comes around), and believing in yourself, Just keep in mind that it's an old movie so it is not that high tech ;)
I recommend it.

Btw what do you guys think of these reviews?
Good or bad?
And do you prefer me writing them (like this) or copy paste them from other sites?
Of course there will be sometimes when I copy paste, cause time is not always in my favor, but oh well.

Have a great weekend blogbirds

Xoxo Mie

onsdag den 24. oktober 2012

Wishlist wednesday #18

This wishlist is a bit different... Usually its what material goods I want, but this time it is dream jobs.
I was watching National geographic and I all of the sudden thought OMG I want to work there.... so yeah here we go :P

1. A job at National geographic.. I would honestly take any job there. I think national geographic is the most amazing thing ever, and you just cannot help but watch.

2. a job as blogger for the TLC channel. Oh how I love everything on that channel, and when I saw they had bloggers i kept thinking - I WANT THAT TOO

3. And of course I want to be a ROCKSTAR. I can't sing or dance but oh well.. maybe people will pay me to shut up lol.

What are your guys dream jobs?

Xoxo Mie

tirsdag den 23. oktober 2012

Wish you were here - Brussels

Brussels (in Belgien) is a big city full of culture and the best part of it is, that they are so freaking good at making chocolate.
There is a big chance that I am actually going to visit Brussel in March - Yay

So if any of you have been there or live there could you please give me some tips on places to visit... and maybe even how to pronounce some word 

I hope you guys are having a great week

Xoxo Mie

mandag den 22. oktober 2012

Girl Crush - Natasha Hamilton

I have been a fan of hers since Atomic kitten started out. Oh how I always had to be her when my friends and I would pretend to be them.
She is really a nice person. I hope that one day I will get the chance to say hi to her :)

The 2 first videos are from the band Atomic Kitten

This is some solo stuff from Natasha

Do you guys remember atomic kitten? and who was your favorite?

Xoxo Mie

søndag den 21. oktober 2012

Make up storage

So I just bought some new see through drawers that I am going to use as storage for my make up and I thought I wanted to show you guys the before and after - I know I am curious to see others, so lets just get on with it :D

The before: 


I also made a video about me little storage before and after, and what I have.
Btw when I say cheap make up (a lot) I mean make up that sucks and that I regret buying.. I might have to make a regret video at some point lol

If you guys want to see more videos subscribe to this blog and my youtube :P

So what do you guys think of it all?

I hope you guys had a lovely weekend.

Xoxo Mie

fredag den 19. oktober 2012

My first time streaming

So today was the day that my boyfriend pushed me to stream a game live.... with camera on. OMG I was sweating so much I had swimmingpools under my arms lol
I thought it was so scary at first but it turned out being allright.

this was how it looked while I was doing my thing and yelling at the screen.

The funny thing was, I did not think anyone wanted to watch but I actually got a good amount of people looking and talking to me.

if you guys are interested in video games or just wanna se me yell at people then you can follow here http://da.twitch.tv/osxg33kgirl

I did sync my account with twitter so it should say as well when I go on live.

anywhozzle I just anted to tell you guys that :$

I hope you guys have a kick ass weekend... oh and btw hiiii to all my new followers

Xoxo Mie

tirsdag den 16. oktober 2012

Wishlist wednesday #17

Do you guys ever feel like the more you have to save your money the more you want to go crazy shopping? Well I feel like that at the moment and I feel sorry for myself... lol no not really but I did wish I could spend a little.

1. Cute sweaters
   I do not own any sweaters at this moment O.o

2. Cool leggings and Jeggings 

3. Winter boots 
Right now all I have is my converse and its starting to get a bit cold.

What is on your wishlist this week?

Xoxo Mie

Review - Walking with dinosaurs

Saturday my cousin, bf and I went to see Walking with dinosaurs here in Denmark.
The show was on danish and very well made. You really did get that wow feeling being there.
The show is all about the existence of the dinosaurs back then, how they lived and how they got extinguished. It was kind of mind blowing getting all those facts and somehow feel you were there with them. The downside of the show is that its not totally kid friendly... the way the storyteller spoke was very grown up-ish and I could tell that my cousin did not get as much out of it as I did. He did however think the dinosaurs were REALLY cool and REALLY big.

I did film some clips from the show that I put together if you are interested to watch.

If you get a chance to see the show I definitely recommend the show.

Have you been to this show? and how was it? :D

Xoxo Mie