mandag den 31. oktober 2011

my weekend in pictures

Just thought I would share some pictures with you guys from this weekend.
The bf clearly talked me into walking around on a couple of beaches and in a couple of woods, so we could find stuff with his baby (his metal detector)

Look at the cool star I found

An old coin we found

The bf doing his best

Hej means Hi on danish :)

Sunday was they day we spend in the woods

Keep in mind Im wearing 4 layers of clothes underneath that jacket..

And then I found this sign at a gas station... apparently dogs are NOT allowed to smoke there hahahaha

We were lucky and found two buttons from a german marine guy from world war 2, when we were out in the woods. they are actually worth money so its pretty cool
We also found some old danish coins so that was kinda cool to see.

Hope you had a great monday 


lørdag den 29. oktober 2011

my first FOTD =D

I thought i would give this face of the day a try. I am not a make up artist and have barely any skills so don't expect too many of these lol. Just thought I would try it for fun.
So this is me today =)

Btw yes old nail polish looks bad I know lol - Im a lazy ass ;)

Foundation - Maxfactor second skin foundation
maybelline pure cover mineral concealer
Elf High definition powder
elf stipple brush
elf professional blending eye brush
H&M eyebrow liner in light brown
wet n wild eyeshadow (it is so used I can't see what its called)
elf eyeliner & shadow stick
Maybelline the falsies volume express mascara 
Gosh eyeliner in black
elf lipstick in party pink
elf hypershine lipgloss in fairy

Hope your weekend kicks ass


onsdag den 26. oktober 2011

My newest purchase

It is no secret Im obsessed with the online store, which is a danish fashion site, that not only sells clothes but also sells accessories, shoes and makeup and for every purchase you make you can choose a free little thing to throw in as well.
Now to be honest the free things kinda sucks, but hey whatever is free still rocks my socks.

Anyways a couple of days ago I saw that they were having a halloween sale (not costumes, just regular clothes), and I "accidentally" bought a cute top, and it just arrived today.
I would have taken a picture of it but it is way to dark to do the top justice so I borrowed the pictures from online-mode's site.

I have to say that I was not payed to write about this site in any way, this is my personal opinion.
What was your last purchase?

Hope your wednesday is good =)


søndag den 23. oktober 2011

Girl Crush - Anna Faris edition

I just saw the movie What's you'r number with Anna Faris, and it was a pretty cool movie.
Anna Faris is a great actress and the cool thing is that she knows how to make fun of herself.
Here is a couple of movie you might have seen her in

Scary movie 1, 2, 3 and 4
The house bunny
What's your number
My super ex-girlfriend
The hot chick
Lost in translation

Have you guys seen her in movies or tv shows?

Hope you guys had a great weekend =)


lørdag den 22. oktober 2011

In bloom

Okay so this is just gonna be a small short girly girl blog about a flower, yup and its even a real one.
I got the flower a year and a half a go from my mother in law, and its pretty much been dead ever since I tried taking care of it.
Then a month or so ago it started blooming again, and this week the first flowers came.
Its kinda weird its starting to bloom cause lately I've been kinda bad at watering it lol... maybe thats a good thing
I know its stupid, but its small unexpected things like this that makes me happy =D

So here it was, short, girly blog. I hope it didn't suck too much lol

Hope you guys are having a great saturday


Treasure hunting bieber

Earlier this week my bf talked me into buying him a metal detector and somehow he got me talked so much into it, that I actually bought it for him. 
Last night Bieber  (thats what I call the metal detector cause it bibs bwahaha) finally arrived and became a part of this little family and we took him into use today (saturday).

My bf all geared up for treasure hunting

On our way we go

First stop the beach 

he he he (I was bored)

Our first discovery - a beer bottle cap

Then we found something from a gun shell - we think.

second stop - the woods
then we found some metal thingy - not a coin though

But I found the best thing ever, all on my own - A christmas treeeeee =D

Naah jk this was our biggest discovery an old german coin...

My bf has called around a few places, and we are now allowed to walk around on a couple of peoples properties were its said that once upon a time (not like a fairytale) vikings lived there, so who knows what we'll find


onsdag den 19. oktober 2011

Wishlist wednesday #6

Time for a new wishlist wednesday yay.. I love reading about these so much and getting inspiration

so here we go

1. Monster

I love these bad boys... I will always remember my first (lol) . I was on a trip to sweden by myself and I was so tired that I thought I would buy an energy drink that I could drink on the train home to copenhagen.
It's been instant love ever since, and now that I have a monster buddy I crave them even more
You can't get them here in denmark so I have to go to germany to get them and that wont happen until december I think

2. getting a small business plan done

As some of you know I want to start my own business.. I want it to be professionally done thats why I must have a business plan - it sucks making it especially when the energy is not there.
Again some of you know there are some things that are taking up space in my mind at the moment, so not much is done on this front

3. my online friends lived closer

I really wished all of you guys lived closer to me, I would bake you a cake or something, or at least buy one haha
I've made some cool friends on here and on twitter and im really thankful for that. You guys rock more than you know

Hope you guys are having a great wednesday 


tirsdag den 18. oktober 2011

Elixir - Hilary duff

I recently got the book elixir by Hilary Duff, cause first of Im a bookworm and second.. I was curious what she'd come up with.
To my surprise the book is not bad at all but in honesty its a typical chick lit book and an easy read. I read it in one day.

Taken from

Clea Raymond has felt the glare of the spotlight her entire life. The daughter of a renowned surgeon and a prominent Washington DC politician, she has grown to be a talented photojournalist who takes refuge in a career that allows her to travel to the most exotic parts of the world. But after Clea’s father disappears while on a humanitarian mission, Clea’s photos begin to feature eerie, shadowy images of a strange and beautiful man—a man she has never seen before.

When fate brings Clea and this man together, she is stunned by the immediate and powerful connection she feels with him. As they grow closer, they are drawn deep into the mystery behind her father’s disappearance, and they discover the centuries old truth behind their intense bond. Torn by a dangerous love triangle and haunted by a powerful secret that holds their fates, together they race against time to unravel their pasts in order to save their lives—and their futures.

So if you want a good easy read I can recommend this 

If you like books like me then is cool place to talk and discover new books

Have a nice tuesday 


søndag den 16. oktober 2011

Christmas lovin' haul

Before I start this blog I would like to apologize to those who hate christmas (don't even know how that is possible lol) for seeing these pictures pop up. Stop reading this cause I won't want to waste your time =D

I love christmas and everything about it, honestly Im a christmas monster - no joke I listen to christmas songs all year round.
Last christmas (ha like the song) was a crappy christmas, my bf lost his grandpa - a very charming man, so I've decided that this year is gonna kick major balls.
My bf and I was grocery shopping when we saw that they had a small christmas sale at the store so I couldn't help myself and I bought some stuff

Red christmas balls - don't know if they are called that but hey im the writer lol

Two pinecone candles

the christmas thingy you put on the three.. I thought they were all the same but no.. I have to go buy some more now

Oh and I got this danish christmas magazine last weekend from my bf - He knows I love christmas

hope you guys are having a great weekend


torsdag den 13. oktober 2011

24 hard hours

These last 24 hours has been an emotional rollercoaster for me an my family.
I was not gonna talk about it here, but I thought it would be nice just to get it out since things are okay now.
My stepdad had surgery last night and was floating between life and death, but thank god I was told a couple of hours ago that he is gonna make it.
It all startet with him feeling a bit sick so he cut the day short at work and got home to my mom. He took some pills cause he was feeling some pain but they didn't really work and all of the sudden he just fell to the ground.
My mom called an ambulance and he went to the hospital. They found out he had something with his  Coronary arteries that sits close to the heart or on the heart (not really sure), so he had to have surgery for 7 hours. 
They lost him once in surgery but someone up there held their hand over him, and the doctors brought him back to life.
After the surgery he had to use a breathing device, and he was then taken slowly off it around 12 today.
Finally around 15 or 16 o' clock I was told he was good, talking and even laughing a little bit.

So as you can imagine it has been some crazy 24 hours, but thank god everything is all right.
I was stupid enough to go to work today, and I totally broke down so I was sent home.
Its sad that it takes something like that for us to notice how precious life is, and we should live it every day to its fullest.  

Don't take life for granted 

tirsdag den 11. oktober 2011

Femme fatale tour Herning D10/10-11

Yesterday (d10.10-11) my bf and I got to see Britney spears live in concert in Herning (Denmark)
We arrived pretty late at the venue cause we forgot things like crazy so we had to drive back and forth a couple of times lol

But anyways on to Britney and all the pictures

The warm up band (or what ever its called lol)
Not that impressed sorry.. There were also a danish singer, that was not even taking picture worthy 

Then the sign came down.. uh I was so excited when that happened

Let the show begin 

Uh and we spotted her sons - How cool is that? we even caught Britney waving from the stage to her sons.. so cute

The end

My bf and me after the show

When we left the venue it looked like this... so freaking cool =D

For those of you who made it this far, here are some videos I filmed from the concert

Hope you guys are doing good, and thank you for making it through this post lol