tirsdag den 30. april 2013

I was featured - yay


Yesterday was an amazing day for me, and a great kick in the butt to get back to the blogging world.
I wrote a post about 5 tips to lose weight, and I really spent a lot of time on it and was really pleased with it. 
After I posted the post my day continued and all of the sudden my phone was buzzing like crazy. I saw all these tweets and new followers and I was like... what is going on? I looked and it said I was featured on bloggers.com as pick of the day along with 2 other blogs.
I obviously didn't believe it, so I had to check it, and then double check it and triple check it lol... and there I was on the front page. I couldn't believe it, I was all smiles and got the sweetest messages. I even had to tell my bf "LOOK...LOOOK I am on the front page" lol
If you dont have a profile on there, you really should, cause it is a great way to discover new blogs and get noticed yourself.

I had planned on doing a post about my pics from Paris, but I had a dentist appointment today and it didn't really go the way that I've planned... so I am still in a bit of pain and I just don't feel like putting it up today... sorry guys :*

I hope you had an amazing day, and the rest of your week is going to be kick ass

-Mie

mandag den 29. april 2013

5 tips to lose weight


Hey guys, I just wanted to do a little monday motivation blog post for you guys about losing weight. Keep in mind that I am not a professionnel, and these tips are my own tips for you guys.

1. Be realistic


What do you see when you look in the mirror? 
Usually we tend to see ourselves as ugly flappy creatures when trying to lose weight, when in reality right infront of you stands a beautiful soul. SKINNY IS NOT THE WAY TO GO, HEALTHY IS! If you didn't know it, being skinny as a stick can be just as dangerous as being obese. Keep in mind that you are beautiful no matter what size you are.

2. Dieting is a no go

If you decide to be healthy and lose a bit of weight, then yay that is good for you. 
When you start this health kick then don't buy into all these so call diets. Being healthy is a lifestyle that your body needs you to remain throughout your life... your body will thank you for it.
People often thinks that in order to lose weight you only have to exercise... WRONG. Food has a lot of saying in whether or not you lose the weight.

3. Exercise

Get up and get moving. Go for a run outside and enjoy your surroundings, if you can't run, then go for a power walk. Studies show that power walks does wonders for your body. Join a gym with a buddie, or do it alone if you prefer that (personally I like going alone - I enjoy my "me-time"). 
If you can't afford a gym membership, look videos up on youtube. A home gym is just as good for your body as a pro gym. you can even do cardio at home... I use dancing games and training games on the xbox for my little cardio fix on those days when I don't want to go outside. You all know does days when it is raining and home is just the place to be.

4. Change it up

If you have found the perfect fitness/cardio/running routine and you master it like a superstar, it might be time to switch it up with a new little exercise routine. If you do the same exercise over and over again, day after day, your body becomes used to that training session and not much will happen. Mix it up or add in some new moves to your routine. I usually switch up my youtube playlist workout every week.

5. Have fun

Lets face it, you are not gonna stick to exercising and eating healthy if it's becoming a chore. Find something that makes YOU happy, no matter if it makes you look silly or just totally weird. If people look at you funny it's their problem, not yours. They are probably just jealous that you are comfortable enough to have fun no matter what. I never thought I could do dance workouts infront of my bf, but I am having so much fun that I don't care... I just laugh it off. And now he is the one cheering me on.
Make food fun. Make dinner with a friend or your bf/gf... Not only is it fun, it can also be romantic and very healthy.
Healthy food doesn't have to taste bad, you can actually find some pretty good recipes online.

I hope this motivated you guys a little :)

Have a kick ass day, and take every day as it comes.

- Mie

torsdag den 25. april 2013

❊ Thursday thoughts ❊


Hey guys. It's been a while since I have shared my thoughts with you guys, and I had that well known blogger ich, so I thought why not :D


Paris: 
As some of you know I had an awesome chance to visit Paris and end it all with a concert with Onerepublic, before going home again. Paris is AMAZING and if you have the chance to go then GO!. the food, the people the buildings... Omg everything is perfect.
I will do a blog with pictures and everything, but I still need a couple of pics from my cousin before I do so. 
I JUST LOVE PARIS!!!!


Onerepublic:
Onerepublic has been a band I have loved since before everyone started listening to them, so I was extremely happy to get the chance to see them live. They have inspired me so much from small projects to life decisions... Their lyrics are just so special in a good way that makes you think about things.
I've been listening non stop to their new album Native... so good. 

Drawing:
It feels so good to be drawing again. For a period I was not feeling it at all, but something sparked my creativity and now I am back to loving it. I was actually thinking about drawing some special drawings and selling them as prints. What do you guys think of that?

I hope everyone out there is doing great and are happy.

Lots of hugs to you all

-Mie

mandag den 15. april 2013

Monday motivation - Summer fit (MY WORKOUT)



As some of you know, I have made small steps into a healthier lifestyle, after falling off the wagon for some months. Some might say that the cure to depression is working out. That might be true, but the first steps are so hard to take and easily it is becoming a habit of saying "Oh I will do that later", or "Oh I'll do it tomorrow"... and then so on, and so on. I did fell into that hole, and I would just hide away in my bed, feeling sad and lonely. Then I made a post not so long ago about wanting to start again, and I am. I mostly work out at home or go for a run/power walk instead of going to the gym.

Today it was actually freezing outside, so I worked out on my Kinect (for XBOX) - I usually do your shape 2012 or Dance central 3. Today I did Dance central 3. I have my own little (BIG) fitness playlist that leaves me tired as hell.

After that I did a couple of tone it up videos, took a shower and now I am seriously ready to sleep.

I wanted to share with you the videos I did today


I did this Love your Booty video 3 times


Then I did this love your arms 3 times

Then It was time for this workout. Only 1 time (I started getting tired lol)

And then I finished it all of with this TLC workout 3 times

I am far from where I want to be with my weight, but at least I am at it again, and I will kick ass. When I return home from Paris I will start to make leg days, core days, arm days and so on.

If you guys want to see more of this, leave a comment below :)

Hugs to you all

Xoxo Mie

søndag den 7. april 2013

Why women shouldn't drive

I guess this little video sums up why I don't have a drivers license :P


FYI . I do think women should drive, just not me ;) 

Xoxo Mie